Near East Side in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

White Oak

Quercus Alba

Inscription. This “Bicentennial Oak” survived initial forest clearing to make way for the state capital development in 1812. In 1888 the tree became the hallmark of the most beautiful woodland boulevard in America, when William G. Deshler paid to have trees planted along Broad Street.

By 1922, traffic accidents, increased polution, and Dutch elm disease killed off most of the trees. The Bicentennial Oak has grown through two centuries of changes, from settlers moving across Ohio, to the age of automobiles and electric streetlights, to modern digital times. Analysts estimate the tree ismore than 200 years old. A probable lightning strike destroyed the central leader, or top of the tree, preventing further upward growth.

Erected by the Franklin Park Conservatory. (Marker Number 12.)

Regarding White Oak. The tree did not survive a harsh winter storm early in 2009 and had to be cut down and carted away. The stump and the marker remain.

2. White Oak Marker and Stump
3. The Remains of the Bicentennial Oak at Franklin Park in Columbus