Symbols on the Skyline

— Saint Anthony Falls Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Several structures have dominated the crest of the hill above this spot. The first was a luxury hotel named the Winslow House, built in 1857 by James M. Winslow while St. Anthony was still a favorite resort and health spa. Its style of architecture according to a St. Paul newspaper had "a cupola and mortgage on top." During the Civil War, tourists from the South stopped spending summers at the falls, and the hotel closed.

The Winslow House was torn down in 1886 to make way for the Minneapolis Industrial Exposition Building. Testimony to the booming growth of Minneapolis in the 1880s, this "modified Renaissance" structure with a 240-foot tower was intended as a showcase for modern technology and industry. Its most historic moment came in 1892 when it hosted the Republican National Convention, but as the depression of the 1890s dragged on, the cavernous building failed to attract conventions and trade fairs. Later it was converted to a warehouse and storage facility.

In the 1940 the Exposition Building was replaced by a Coca-Cola bottling plant, which for a while used the old tower to carry the picture of a giant Coke bottle. Coca-Cola in turn gave way to urban redevelopment. The site is now occupied by townhouses.

St. Anthony Main was created in the 1970s and 1980s from the mid-nineteenth century
commercial buildings on Main Street, encouraged by a national enthusiasm for historic preservation and riverfront retail development. Riverplace followed, but the developments failed as shopping malls. Nearby highrise buildings are now filled with homes and apartments, and most of the shops have been converted to offices.

Erected by the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise from top]
• The Exposition Building was designed by Minneapolis architect Isaac Hodgson in 1886. It was so large that clerks in the mail order house that later occupied it used roller skates to fill orders.
• In the 1940s, after most of the Exposition Building was torn down, a giant Coke bottle was fixed to the remaining tower. The church to the left of the tower is Our Lady of Lourdes, built in 1857 as the First Universalist Church. In the 1880s a steeple was added to the original Greek Revival structure, and other modifications were made after the building became a French Catholic Church. Our Lady of Lourdes is the oldest continuously operating church in Minneapolis.
• Ard Godfrey helped Franklin Steele to build the first dam and saw mill in St. Anthony. The Godfrey house was built in 1848 near the corner of Main Street and Second Avenue Southeast behind the Exposition Building. Restored
The Third Avenue Bridge is in the background.
and refurnished by the Woman's Club of Minneapolis, it is open to the public.
• The Winslow House commanded a full view of the Falls of St. Anthony. Advertisements claimed that guests might enjoy fine fishing in Lakes Calhoun and Harriet and boasted that "the prairies and surrounding forests abound with game." In this 1860 photograph, men and women are shown playing croquet. The building later housed Macalester College (now in St. Paul) and the Minnesota College Hospital.

4. The M.W. Savage Co. Warehouse, formerly the Minneapolis Industrial Exposition Building