Trona in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Searles Lake Borax Discovery

Inscription. Borax was discovered on the nearby surface of Searles Lake by John Searles in 1862. With his bother, Dennis he formed the San Bernardino Borax Mining Company in 1873 and operated it until 1897. These chemicals in Searles Lake which include borax, potash, salt cake and lithium were deposited here by the runoff waters from melting ice age glaciers. John Searles discovery has proved to be the worldís richest chemical storehouse, containing half the natural elements known to man. Plaque placed by the Death Valley 49ers. Inc., the American Potash & Chemical Corp., and the West End Chemical Division of Stauffer Chemical Corp. November 8, 1962.

Erected 1962 by Death Valley 49ers. Inc., the American Potash & Chemical Corp., and the West End Chemical Division of Stauffer Chemical Corp. (Marker Number 774.)

More about this marker. California Registered Historical Landmark No. 774

Searles Valley Historical Society
5. John Wemple Searles
This is one of the last photographs of John Searles. John died in October 1897. He is buried in the St. Helena, California, cemetery in the Napa Valley.