James F. Byrnes

1. James F. Byrnes Monument

Justice, "Assistant President"
Secretary of State

Erected by Friends of James F. Byrnes.

1. John Francis Byrnes (1879-1972)
James Francis Byrnes, a Representative and a Senator from South Carolina; born in Charleston, S.C., May 2, 1882; attended the public schools; official court reporter for the second circuit of South Carolina
1900-1908; editor of the Journal and Review, Aiken, S.C. 1903-1907; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1903 and commenced practice in Aiken, S.C.; solicitor for the second circuit of South Carolina 1908-1910; elected as a Democrat to the Sixty-second Congress, reelected to the six succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1911-March 3, 1925); was not a candidate for renomination in 1924, but was an unsuccessful candidate for United States Senator; resumed the practice of law in Spartanburg, S.C.; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate on November 4, 1930; reelected in 1936 and served from March 4, 1931, until his resignation on July 8, 1941, having been appointed to the Supreme Court; chairman, Committee to Audit and Control the Contingent Expense (Seventy-third through Seventy-seventh Congresses); Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court from July 1941 until his resignation on October 3, 1942, to head the wartime Office of Economic Stabilization until May 1943; director of the Office of War Mobilization, May 1943 until his resignation in April 1945; Secretary of State in the Cabinet of President Harry Truman 1945-1947; resumed the practice of law in Washington, D.C.; Governor of South Carolina 1951-1955; retired and resided in Columbia, S.C., where he died April 9, 1972; interment in Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Cemetery. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S.
3. James F. Byrnes Monument
Northwest Base
Congress.)
    — Submitted December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. James F. Byrnes Monument
Northeast Base
5. James F. Byrnes Monument
Northeast Plaque
6. James F. Byrnes Monument
Southeast Base
7. James F. Byrnes Monument
8. James Francis Byrnes
May 2, 1882 – April 9, 1972
9. Potsdam Conference
Sitting (from left): Clement Attlee, Harry S. Truman, Joseph Stalin; behind: William Daniel Leahy, Ernest Bevin, James F. Byrnes and Vyacheslav Molotov.