Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cape Charles Colored School

Inscription. Constructed in 1928, this school opened about 1930 for African American children in Cape Charles during legalized segregation. The building was constructed with contributions from the local African American community, the State Literary Fund, and the Julius Rosenwald Fund, established in 1917 to build schools for African American students in the rural South. Staffed by three teachers and a principal/teacher, the school housed grades one through seven, and was a center for educational, social, and cultural events for the African American community. Under Principal Jesse L. Hare, the school closed in 1966 when Northampton County Schools were consolidated four years before their integration.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-73.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Cape Charles VA 23310, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Cape Charles Colored School Marker, looking east on Old Cape Charles Road
3. Cape Charles Colored School Marker, pre dedication...to be on Sat, Nov 19, 2011