Riverside in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forward Air Controllers Memorial

1. Forward Air Controllers Memorial (Side A)
Inscription.
Dedicated to those special aviators who lost their lives in Southeast Asia (SEA) while serving as Forward Air Controllers (FACs) and support team members in the O-1, O-2, OV-10, U-10, U-17, PC-6 and T-28 aircraft. From 1962 through 1975, thousands of USAF and Allied officers flew these aircraft. Flyers of all ranks were supported by enlisted men who worked as mechanics, radio operators, intelligence specialists and interpreters. They were assigned to the 504th Tactical Air Support Group, made up of the 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd and 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadrons. The Ravens were a separate covert unit assigned to the Ambassador in Laos.

Cleared Hot
Flying day and night in low and slow aircraft, FACs performed aerial reconnaissance for both U.S. and Allied forces, directed air strikes in support of embattled ground units, interdicted enemy infiltration routes, and coordinated rescue operations. FACs were the eyes, ears and voices above the battlefield, gallant airmen providing the vital link between troops in the field, the various command and control agencies and US and Allied war planes.
Hit My Smoke!”

“Poor is the country that has no heroes. But beggared is the people who having them forgets.”

Colonel William A. Jones, III (MOH [Medal of Honor])

Welcome
Home!

The reclining position of the dog tag signifies that those who gave their all are now at rest, leaning against their comrades in arms.

And God shall wipe away all tears from their eyes; and there shall be no more death, neither sorrow, nor crying, Neither shall there be any more pain; for the former things are passed away. Revelation 21:4

The Nickel Tradition
It has become a tradition among flyers and friends to throw a nickel on the grass at the funerals of friends. To carry on that tradition nickels and other momentos [sic] were placed in the foundation during the building of this memorial. This is one more salute to our friends.

[Roll of Honored Dead]

2. Forward Air Controllers Memorial (Side B)

1. NMUSAF Memorial Park Diagram. (Submitted on January 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. FACs in the Vietnam War. (Submitted on January 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. MISTY FACs in Vietnam. (Submitted on January 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. RAVEN FACs. (Submitted on January 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Forward Air Controllers Memorial (Side A)