Black Hawk in Gilpin County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Train Trestle

[Photo captions, counter clockwise from top left:]
Looking west up Gregory Street with Masonic Building and Rohling Inn on the left. Copyright, Colorado Historical Society, Original Photographs, Scan #20004630.
Gregory Street on the left with train trestle beyond. Denver Public Library, Western History Collection X-2008
Pedestrians walking below trestle. Gilpin Historic Society.
Women on the train trestle. Gilpin Historic Society.
Gilpin County, Colorado
Black Hawk History
Gregory Street Crossing
The Colorado Southern Narrow Gauge Railroad (originally the Colorado Central Railroad) was vital to Black Hawk. During the late 1800’s aside from rugged wagon roads, it was one of the only means of transportation to Black Hawk to cross high above Gregory Street without disrupting pedestrian and wagon traffic below.

The train trestle was one of the most distinguishable structures in all of Black Hawk. Although passenger transport by train started to decline in the early 1900’s with the invention of the automobile, the trestle remained standing until 1970’s, when it was demolished for lumber.

During the 2007-’08 renovation of the Rohling Inn and expansion of the Fitzgeralds Casino, remnants of the trestle footings and support columns were uncovered, including the display piece below.

2. Colorado Central Railroad Trestle