Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex

Inscription. The Gisholt Machine Company site encompasses an expansive complex and is made up of three Neoclassical Revival style brick buildings: The 1899-1901 factory, the 1911 office building, and the 1946 engineering building. The company produced manufacturing tools including heavy machinery, precision balancing, and super-finishing machines. By 1912 Gisholt was Madison's largest employer; continued growth distinguished it as the east side manufacturing district's largest company. These accomplishments made it the most influential company in Madison's early manufacturing history.

Designated September 7, 2004

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 162.)

Regarding Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Gisholt complex consists of three buildings representing different stages of the company's development. They feature an eclectic mix of Classical and Craftsman elements. The large factory building is the oldest section of the complex and employs the latest structural methods of its day for industrial buildings. The Gisholt Machine Company, founded in 1885 by Norwegian immigrant John A. Johnson, became a significant employer and played a crucial role in the development of Madison's east side."

The 1911 portion of the factory is at the busy intersection of East Washington Avenue and South Baldwin Street under the seven sawtooth roofs. The marker is on the corner of this building. The 1899-1900 portion of the factory is to the left.
first one includes a photo of the nearby gravestone of his parents, which mentions their hometown of Gisholt in Norway.

The marker is on the corner of 1301 East Washington Avenue, which is the 1911 factory. A modern skywalk spans South Baldwin Street to connect this building to the 1911 Gisholt office building at 1245 East Washington Avenue.
4. Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex
Shopbop is one of the current occupants of this building at 1301 East Washington Avenue. This is the end of the 1899-1900 portion of the factory building, which extends to the left.
5. Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex
This portion of the complex is southwest of the factory, and consists of the 1911 office building (under the peaked roof on the left) and the 1946 engineering building (on the right).
6. Gisholt Machine Company Manufacturing Complex
This is the 1911 office building.