Hickory Grove in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hickory Grove Schools

Inscription. (Front)

Hickory Grove School, a two ~ story brick building constructed in 1916 on Peachtree St., was built for grades 1 ~ 11. In 1928 Hickory Grove High School, a one ~ story brick building, was constructed at the corner of Wylie Ave. and Wilkerson St. as a separate high school. The Works Progress Administration built a teacherage, bus shed, vocational building, and lunchroom in 1939.

(Reverse)

The high school and elementary school closed in 1975 and 1998, respectively. The 1916 elementary school was demolished in 1998; the 1928 high school was demolished in 1990. The 1939 vocational building, lunchroom, and bus shed are still standing. In 2010 the vocational building houses a magistrate’s office, and the lunchroom houses a senior citizens’/community center.

Erected 2010 by Comporium and the Culture & Heritage Museums of York County. (Marker Number 46-44.)

2. Hickory Grove Schools Marker Reverse
3. Overview
The Hickory Grove High School sign and SC State Marker 46-16 can also be seen in the background
4. Vocational Building
Now a Magistrate's Office
5. 1939 WPA built Lunchroom
Now a community center
6. Hickory Grove High School Sign
Hickory Grove High School 1916 ~ 1975 Original school built in 1916 New High School built in 1928 Last Graduating Class ~ 1975 Marker dedicated May 23, 1992 FORWARD EVER BACKWARD NEVER