San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bum - San Diego’s Official Town Dog / Greyfriars Bobby

The “Tail” of Two Cities – The Brother Dogs Project

Bum
San Diego’s Official Town Dog
Died November 10, 1898 – Aged 12 Years
Loved by everyone – owned by no one. His name suited him because he arrived as a town stowaway, befriended everyone and “bummed” quality food from the local eateries. As a young dog he survived a scuffle with another dog on the Santa Fe train tracks. Though he lost a foreleg and part of his tail, his spirit was unbroken. He guarded the children, led the parades and fire trucks, and had many adventures. So admired was Bum that the City Council awarded him a lifetime dog license. When he died, children collected pennies for a proper burial.

Greyfriars Bobby
Died 11th January 1872
Aged 16 Years
Greyfriars Bobby is one of Edinburgh’s best loved characters who served his master in life and watched over his grave in Grefriars Kirkyard after he died.

Presented to the citizens of San Diego by the citizens of Edinburgh, Scotland to celebrate the 20th anniversary of their Sister City link and to extend an invitation to visit Edinburgh,
August 1997

The San Diego-Edinburgh Sister City Society, Inc. has brought these two dogs together to celebrate
the friendship between our cities and to memorialize the remarkable stories of Edinburgh, Scotland’s Official Dog, ”Greyfriers Bobby” and San Diego’s Official Town Dog, ”Bum”.

Our sincere appreciation to all who made this possible:
Centre City Development Corporation
Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation
The Family of Ida Hays Irvine
Marie Hitchcock • Evelyn Carroll • Chrissy McPherren Ambler • Wendy Lucas-Meyer

Erected 2007 by John P. Squibob Chapter 1853, E Clampus Vitus.

1. A Friend Was for Sharing. From an article by William Edward Evans, published in The Journal of San Diego History - San Diego Historical Society Quarterly Newsletter, July 1967.
Along about the turn of the century, San Diego took unto itself a town mascot, a dog by the name of Bum. Bum was not as common as his name may seem to imply; he possessed political aplomb, social mobility, and a remarkably congenial press. To the populace, he became an allegorical figure symbolizing the romantic vagabond. The very personification of Victorian California, he was the happy wanderer who attracted attention wherever he roamed. Because of his good-natured personality, his inquiring mind, and his unfailing sense of cameraderie, Bum rapidly became special to the
people of San Diego. His was a good life, based on the carefree traditions of the knights of the open road.
(Submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.)

2. Town Dog Bum. A Find-A-Grave posting tells his story along with photos. (Submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.)

3. Greyfriars Bobby. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 21, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Markers and Statues
The markers are mounted on the pole between the two dog statues. Bum is the larger dog seen on the right and Greyfriars Bobby is seen on the left.
6. Bum and Greyfriars Bobby
The Horton Grand Hotel is seen in the background. See "Nearby Marker" for additional information.
7. Bobby
8. Bum
9. Bum
10. Bum's Lifetime Dog Tag Receipt
11. Park Area
The dogs are visible behind the fence.
12. The Three Markers Displayed Together

Credits. This page was last revised on February 18, 2022. It was originally submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California. This page has been viewed 2,776 times since then and 89 times this year. Last updated on February 23, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California. Photos:   1. submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   2, 3. submitted on January 7, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   4. submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   5. submitted on February 13, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   6. submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   7, 8. submitted on January 9, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   9, 10, 11. submitted on January 6, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California.   12. submitted on January 7, 2012, by Dean Whittle of San Diego, California. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.