Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norwalk

Inscription.
First in recorded history came a navigator, Adriaen Block, in 1614 who called the Norwalk Islands “Archipelago.” In 1640 Daniel Patrick from the New Haven Colony obtained a deed from local Indians conveying land on the west side of the Norwalk River. But that colony sent no settlers to the grant. Roger Ludlow of the Connecticut Colony, perhaps to halt further penetration by Patrick’s claim towards his Fairfield settlement, secured and Indian grant of land on the east side of the river in 1641. Neither Patrick nor Ludlow settled here. In 1651 Nathaniel Ely and Richard Olmstead led thirteen families from the Hartford area to the Ludlow grant. The first homes rose on both sides of a path, now East Avenue near its intersection with Fort Point Street. On September 22, 1651 the General Court of the Connecticut Colony decreed “that Norwauke shall bee a Towne.”

Erected 1977 by City of Norwalk, Norwalk Historical Commission & the Connecticut Historical Commission.