Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Anderson Regional Airport

Inscription.
The first municipal airport in Anderson was just a grassy field located near where the Civic Center now stands. An historical marker notes the site where Amelia Earhart landed there on November 14, 1931.

In the early 1930s land was purchased from J. Roy Pennell to create the current airport During World War II the grass airship was paved and served pilots learning tactical bombing techniques. Samuel L. "Dean" Prince, a former Dean of the University of South Carolina School of Law, served as General Chairman of the Anderson Airport Dedication Committee in 1938.

A native born Andersonian and aviator, Ben F. Johnson, Jr., began flying in 1936 and taught many to fly during over 50 years in the aviation field. He was affectionately known as "Mr. Anderson Airport".

On December 7, 1998, in an effort to convey to the public the extent of the airport's impact on the Upstate, the name was changed from "Anderson County Airport" to "Anderson Regional Airport".

Erected 1999 by Anderson County Council and the Anderson County Museum Commission.

1. Anderson Regional Airport. Anderson Regional Airport (IATA: AND, ICAO: KAND) is a public airport located 3 miles (5 km) southwest of the city of Anderson, in Anderson County, South Carolina. (Submitted on March 27, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Samuel Lander Prince. Beloved Dean of the University of South Carolina Law School from 1946 until 1959, Samuel L. Prince was born in Williamston, the son of Circuit Judge George E. Prince. (Submitted on March 27, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Anderson Regional Airport