Bloomingdale in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverside Drive West 105th Street Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
Built between 1899 and 1902, these townhouses are uniformly and elegantly in the French Beaux-Arts style, popular in that period but usually reserved in the United States for large public buildings. Many late 19th century American architects originally learned their profession at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris which gave this neo-classical eclectic style its name. A notable resident of 331 Riverside Drive was 1930’s movie actress Marion Davies, the longtime friend of William Randolph Hearst, the flamboyant West Coast publisher remembered today as the source for the movie character “Citizen Kane.”

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. A map of the historic district appears on the back of the marker.