Central City in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Higgins Boat (LCVP)

Inscription. On this site at 1755 St. Charles Avenue in May 1941, Andrew Jackson Higgins and Higgins Industries Inc. designed and produced America’s first successful tank landing craft. Here Higgins produced his shallow draft "Eureka" work boats, which evolved into the famed Landing Craft Vehicle Personnel or LCVP. During World War II Higgins Industry produced 20,094 boats for the Allied forces. The Higgins LCVP and larger Landing Craft Mechanized (LCM) boats revolutionized modern warfare by allowing an amphibious force to land men and equipment across a bow ramp over an open beach. The Higgins boats participated in the landings at Salerno, Normandy, Guadalcanal, Iwo Jima, Tarawa, and hundreds of lesser known amphibious assaults. Many of these same craft remained in service until the 1970s and may still be found on rivers around the world. Supreme Allied Commander Dwight Eisenhower once referred to Higgins as “the man who won the war for us.”

Sponsors: Brad J. Burke Insurance Agency, and the Department of History at the University of New Orleans

Erected 2012 by Department of History at the University of New Orleans.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1941.

2. Higgins Boat (LCVP) Marker needing refurbishing.