Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgetown

Marker front
Inscription. The community of Georgetown, a suburb east of Sanford Avenue, and north of Celery Avenue was established circa 1870. It was comprised of lots sold by Henry Sanford to the early black pioneers who had made their way from Virginia, the Carolinas, West Florida and as far away as the West Indies.

In 1885, the first Georgetown school was located at the northeast corner of Seventh and Cypress Avenue. It was founded with $100 from the school board. Mr. McLester was the first principal, followed by Mr. Reed and later by Mr. J. N. Crooms, who founded Crooms Academy.

Some of the first Sanford businesses owned by black settlers were in Tuckertown, which would later become the business district of Georgetown. In 1887, there were twenty-eight registered voters. Between 1887 and 1923 Georgetown supported five barbers, a blacksmith, a butcher, a dentist, five dress makers, two draymen, seven farmers, a general store, three dry goods and millinery, five hand laundries, three insurance agents, a jeweler, seven medical doctors, two pharmacists, five postal workers, three realtors, three restaurant owners, five taxi drivers, a theater, undertakers, and many churches. Circa 1915, families began to move out of the area for opportunities elsewhere.

Family roots were planted and today the properties of many early settlers are still owned
by the second and third generations. This community bonded families and persons into building a neighborhood for the future.

Georgetown's landmarks include St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church, now listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It was designed by Tuskeegee trained builder Prince W. Spears.

Marker reverse

More about this marker. The double-sided marker is capped on both sides with the Seminole County Historic Marker logo.

Regarding Georgetown. Founded in 1926 in the nearby African American town of Goldsboro, Crooms Academy was Seminole County's high school for African American students. It continued in this capacity until schools were desegregated in 1970. Today, it is Crooms Academy of Information Technology, a technology magnet school.

3. Georgetown Marker and the old Hopper Academy
Founded a few blocks away, the "first Georgetown school" mentioned by the marker was also Seminole County's first school for African Americans. Eventually known as Hopper Academy, the school moved to this site where Principal Joseph N. Crooms oversaw construction of this building around 1906. Hopper Academy originally housed elementary, middle and high school students, until a separate African American high school (Crooms Academy) was built in Goldsboro in 1926. Classes continued at Hopper Academy until 1968. The county hopes to restore the building for use as a community center.
4. St. James A.M.E. Church
The congregation was established in Georgetown in the late 1800s. The present church building was built 1910-1913.