The Oliver Sturges House

National Register of Historic Places: Sturges, Oliver, House *** (added 1971 - - #71000271)
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Achitecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown
♦ Architectural Style: No Style Listed
♦ Area of Significance: Transportation, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1800-1824
Inscription. This house, built in 1813 by Oliver Sturges, successful Savannah merchant, occupies the site of the parsonage of John Wesley, minister of the Church of England in Georgia 1736-37 and founder of Methodism.

Mr. Sturges was a two-fifths owner of the Steam Ship Savannah, first steamship ever built and first to cross the Atlantic. The Savannah's historic voyage was planned in the Sturges House, which was one of a pair of brick Federal- style residences located on Trust Lot T, Reynolds Ward. Mr. Sturges' partner, Benjamin Burroughs, lived in the other residence, where the John Wesley Hotel is presently located.

Morris Newspaper Corporation, owner and operator of newspapers throughout the United States, purchased the Sturges House from Historic Savannah Foundation in 1971 for conversion into corporate headquarters. The careful restoration of the house was completed in 1973.

The Oliver Sturges House has been entered on the National Register of Historic Places.

Regarding The Oliver Sturges House. Three-story brick house with a semi-raised basement built on a stone foundation, featuring a stoop with portico supported by two slender Doric columns on stone piers. The roof is slate and the entrance to the basement is enclosed by an iron railing. The octagonal room in the rear overlooking the garden was originally the finest room in the house. Built by Foreman, the house was later owned by Winns and later bought by Hiram Roberts. The third floor was added in 1835. For more information see Linley, John. The Georgia Catalog: Historic American Buildings
2. Sturges House
Survey. Athens, Ga.: University of Georgia Press, c1982, p. 339.

3. The Oliver Sturges House Marker, seen lower right
6. Cornerstone near the entrance to the Oliver Sturges House
Inscription reads: The Oliver Sturges House Erected 1812-1813 Restoration 1973 by Morris Newspaper Corp.
7. Newly-installed marker located at the corner of the Oliver Sturges House
Inscription reads: John Wesley Founder of Methodism Minister of the Church of England in Georgia 1736-1737 Lived and prayed in the parsonage and garden at this site. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America In the State of Georgia, Installed 1903 The NSCDA-GA, Savannah Town Committee, Replaced 2019