Claremont in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Claremont Court Gate and Street Markers

[Photo caption:]
Claremont Court Gate, ca. 1915. Courtesy Anthony Bruce Collection.
City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 2005
These entry gates help define one of Berkeley’s most gracious residential areas, Claremont Court, which was designed to attract the growing number of prosperous Bay Area professionals in the early 1900s. Developer Mason-McDuffie engaged Howard, the University’s supervising architect, to design the gateway.

The elegant red brick pillars heighten the formal ambiance of the area. Their moldings of ivory-colored terra-cotta, Ionic capitals, and clusters of acanthus leaves follow the Beaux-Arts aesthetic. The central pillar dividing the street was later removed to ease traffic as cars became popular. Additional entry gates stand on Avalon Avenue, Forest Avenue, and Russell Street.

Erected 2009 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is beside the pillar in the foreground.