Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Army Service Club

Inscription. Occupying the site of Fort Clark’s first guardhouse, this 1938 structure served as a morale and welfare facility until 1944, when the U.S. Army closed the fort. The building was a recreation center for soldiers, and served as a non-commissioned officers’ club during World War II mobilization. The building has also been a country club and community center. The one-story structure is a rectangular plan frame building with horizontal siding atop a limestone webwall foundation. Banks of casement windows and wood louvered vents originally provided ventilation and light.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2009

Regarding Army Service Club. [Extracted from the Post Return, vol 2 no. 4, Spring 2009.]

Fort Clark’s Army Service Club building served as a morale and welfare facility for the fort’s garrison from 1938-1944. The building is recognized in the National Register narrative as a compatible structure to the Fort Clark Historic District. This unique special purpose building was a place of rest and relaxation for soldiers of America’s greatest generation.

The Service Club occupies the site of the first post guardhouse, a prominent ridge over-looking Las Moras Creek and the bridge which leads onto the fort. The building was constructed in 1938 by Taini Construction of Del Rio, Texas with Phillip Garoni acting as site supervisor.

The Army
2. U.S. Army Service Club, Fort Clark, Texas
Service Club on Fort Clark is a classic and enduring example of army frame construction architecture from the late 1930’s with perhaps a one of a kind design to suit the specific location of the building. Today the building is still in use for its original intended purpose as a rest and relaxation facility. The Fort Clark Springs Association makes use of the building for social functions and gatherings. The nostalgic simplicity and look of the building’s shiplap siding and plentiful windows painted in the post color scheme of light gray, ivory cream, and seal brown at once recall not only the quiet time of the pre-war years but also the excitement of the mobilization for World War II.

As a special purpose service support building the Service Club ranks equally with the signal corps building, post hospital, commissary, motor pool, and stables as a crucial post facility performing the unique essential function of providing for soldier morale and welfare. This building may well be one of only a handful of pre-World War II frame service club facilities remaining on any army post in the nation

3. Historic view of Fort Clark's Army Service Club
4. US Army Service Club, Fort Clark, Texas, just after completion