Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sumter Vietnam Memorial

Inscription. The men of Sumter County who gave their lives in Vietnam

Terry Lynn Anton; Robert Cain, Jr.; Herbert Hugo Cato, III; Charles Clark; Wyman Byrd Coleman; John Hughie Geddings; Charles Jack Girard; David Nathaniel Green. Jr.; Adherene Louis Haines; Leland Emanuel Hammond; Jimmie Lee Harvin; William James Henry; Robert Lee Howell; Wallace Gourley Hynds, Jr.; Helmut Gustave Lakaxzus; Marvin Lindsey; Elec McCoy; Carl McFadden, Jr.; James Nickens; Clarence E. Nunnery, Jr.; James Willard F. Schellin; Terry Sidney Smalls; Harold McRae Smith; Robert Henry Stewart; Robert A. Stubberfield; Preston Taylor. Jr.; Miles D. Touchberry, Jr.; Ben White; Frank Norman Williams

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13

Erected 1974 by The Citizens of this Community.