Near Big Bar in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Bagdad – North Fork – Helena

Inscription. Established about 1850. A supply center for gold mining activity on the North Fork, East Fork of North Fork and main Trinity River for more than 70 years, this fine ranch at one time boasted a hotel, store, livery stable, blacksmith shop, brewery, warehouse and several residences. This brick building erected by Christian Meckel in 1858 with brick made locally. Brick building to the south erected by Harm Schlomer about 1860. Helena Post Office established and named for Helena Meckel in 1891.

Erected 1977 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter No. 62.

Regarding Bagdad – North Fork – Helena. Personnel at the Jake Jackson Museum in Weaverville have said that they were recently "presented" with the missing Helena marker. They have returned it to E Clampus Vitus. It is hoped that it will be remounted soon.

Photo of the marker prior to going missing.
3. Bagdad – North Fork – Helena Marker - missing