Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galveston Office of the National Weather Service

Inscription. First weather service office in Texas, and one of first in the United States; established April 19, 1871, slightly over a year after Congress passed an act in Feb. 1870 creating the Public Weather Service of the United States under the Army Signal Corps.

For a century the Galveston service has issued Gulf storm forecasts. It correctly posted warnings prior to Texas' greatest natural disaster -- the 1900 hurricane that left more than 6,000 dead -- but had its own office demolished (although records were saved). Its men shared the common sorrows of the city in losses of family members and property.

In Sept. 1961 the first live and direct televised picture of a hurricane—the famous and devastating Carla—was broadcast from the Galveston station. This set a pattern for other radar-equipped coastal weather stations throughout the United States.

Galveston is the only weather station directly on the Gulf Coast west of Florida. Although many meteorological stations have moved with the coming of the aviation age, this oldest Texas station has compiled charts for 100 years within a 5-block area.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7473.)

. A significant historical date for this entry is April 19, 1935.

More about this marker. Incise on base: Galveston County Historical Survey Committee

Regarding Galveston Office of the National Weather Service. The building (not the marker) is in the National Registry of Historic Places listed as "Galveston US Post Office, Custom House and Courthouse"

2. Galveston Office of the National Weather Service
The marker is to the far left above the vehicle.
This building is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places as the "Galveston US Post Office, Custom House and Courthouse." The list is alphabetical. (Submitted on June 11, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)