West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Redoubt Four

Inscription.
In 1778, Thaddeus Kosciuszko designed Redoubt 4 to protect Fort Putnam (visible in the foreground) against British fire from this hill (Rocky Hill). American soldiers built Redoubt 4 in 1779. In 1780, Benedict Arnold described it as “ . . . a wooden work about 10 feet high and fore or five feet thick, the west side faced with a stone wall 8 feet high and four thick, no bomb proof, two six pounders, a slight abattis, a commanding piece of ground 500 yards [west].” An estimated 100 soldiers, excluding artillerymen, were needed to man the fortification.

In 1975 and 1976, during the Bicentennial of the American Revolution, archeologists partially restored Redoubt 4. The shape of the fort resembles Ephraim Sargent’s sketch rather than Kosciuszko’s proposed plan.

The remains of West Point's main bastion, Fort Clinton (originally Fort Arnold), can be seen at the eastern tip of the plain below. To the left and across the river is Constitution Island, the site of the first fortifications in the area. The eastern redoubts were built on the high ground across the river; the western redoubts were built on the hills to the south and west of this redoubt.

More about this marker. The top portion of the marker contains a topographical map showing the locations of the fortifications located at West Point. These include Redoubts 1, 2, 3, and 4, Forts Putnam and Clinton, and the fortifications on Constitution Island on the other side of the Hudson River. The Great Chain between Constitution Island and the area of Fort Clinton is also shown.

This photo shows the commanding view and field of fire covered by Redoubt 4.
3. Marker at West Point
The site of Fort Clinton can be seen on the bank of the Hudson River, marked by the Kosciuszko monument (center of photo). The location of Fort Putnam is partially obscured by the trees, but the flagpole is visible at the right center of the photo.
7. Entrance to Redoubt Four
8. Walls of Redoubt Four
9. Redoubt Four Seen from Fort Putnam
Redoubt 4 is located at the high point of Rocky Hill seen in the center of the photo. This picture was taken from Fort Putnam, which Redoubt 4 was designed to protect.
10. Artillery in Fort Putnam
This cannon is located in Fort Putnam. The spotting scope seen to the left of the cannon is pointed at Redoubt Four, which was the most important fortification for the defense of Fort Putnam. Photo 9 was taken from the site of the cannon.