Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Wall of Hope

A Rhode Island Community Response to September 11th

Inscription.
This mosaic was created by more than 10,000 Rhode Island Residents of all ages, races, religion, and cultures. The magnificent artwork you see here is a tribute to loved ones lost, to the heroes of the 9-11-01 tragedy and to our hope for the future.

The majority of the wall of hope tiles are held here in Waterplace Park. Thousands more can be viewed on the Providence Journal Building and inside the RI Convention Center in downtown Providence. The final home for the installation will be the Heritage Harbor Museum scheduled to open in 2005.

The National Conference for Community & Justice conceived and managed this project, but this art installation reflects a true community effort. Thousands of hours of volunteer time and generously donated financial resources made this project possible.

The message on the wall is clear, we may be afraid but we will not live in fear. We may be angry but we will not let anger divide our community. We may be saddened by our loss, but we will never forget the lives of those we hold so dear we choose to live in the light of hope.

3. Wall of Hope
4. Wall of Hope