Stoney Creek in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Battle of Stoney Creek

[English Text]: Battle of Stoney Creek

During 1813 the Americans planned to invade Upper Canada from Detroit and the Niagara Peninsula. In late May, an American force crossed the Niagara River, seized Fort George, and with about 3500 troops moved inland in pursuit of the British who retreated to Burlington Heights. At Stoney Creek, a surprise night attack by about 700 regulars of the 8th and 49th Regiments of Foot under Lt.-Col. John Harvey halted the American advance and allowed the British to re-establish their position on the Niagara frontier. The Americans retreated to Forty Mile Creek and subsequently to Fort George.

[French Text]: La Bataille de Stoney Creek

Vers la fin mai, 1813, des forces americaines traversèrent le Niagara, prirent le fort George et fortes d'environ 3500 hommes, pourchasserent a l'interieur du pays les Britanniques qui battaient en retraite en direction de Burlington Heights. A Stoney Creek, grace a une attaque surprise de nuit, quelque 700 reguliers des 8e et 49e regiments d'infanterie, sous les ordres du lieutenant-colonel John Harvey, arreterent l'avance americaine et permirent aux Britanniques de reprendre leur position a la frontiere du Niagara. Les Americains se replierent sur Forty Mile Creek et par la suite sur le fort George.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. This historic marker
View of the historic marker affixed to the front of the Battle of Stoney Creek Memorial Monument. The featured historical marker is located to the far right of the structure.
represents an extremely significant event in the history of the War of 1812, especially from the Canadian perspective of the conflict. The marker is affixed to a very impressive monument and the grounds that the monument is situated upon have some very nice landscaping. So all in all it is well worth the effort to see this historic marker and monument. That being said, it will require some walking to get to, you will not be able to reach it directly by car. Although it will not be an excessively long walk, it will still be a bit of a trek from the parking lot at the base of the escarpment to the monument on the ridge above the battlefield and because of that there will be a number of steps to climb. So be prepared, but I do believe that experiencing the historic marker, the monument, and the location are well worth the effort involved.

1. Battle of Stoney Creek. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. War of 1812: Battle of Stoney Creek. This is a link to information provided by About.com, a part of the New York Times Company. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battlefield House Museum & Park. Ontario Museum Association website entry (Submitted on January 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Battle of Stoney Creek National Historic Site of Canada
3. Battlefield Memorial Monument
View of the Stoney Creek Memorial Monument as seen from the base of the stairway that goes to the crest of the ridge where the monument is located.
. This is a link to information from a website that is administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on June 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Battlefield Memorial Monument
View of the Stoney Creek Memorial Monument, as seen from the immediate base of the ridge.
5. Battlefield Memorial Monument
Another view of the Stoney Creek Memorial Monument.
6. Battlefield Memorial Monument
View of the Stoney Creek Memorial Monument as seen from across the landscaped field and hillside between the monument and the Battlefield House.