El Dorado Springs in Cedar County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roy Bandy and Eddy Wilson

Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to Roy Bandy and Eddy Wilson for their efforts in providing career and work opportunities for young people in the field of cadastral (land) surveying with the General Land Office and its successor, the Bureau of Land Management.

The young people from Eldorado Springs and surrounding area represented on this monument have worked for the General Land Office or Bureau of Land Management in the field of cadastral (land) surveying. Many worked only a few months while others had fulfilling careers of over 40 years.

[Back]

Cadastral (Land) surveys were and still are, the basis for all land ownership and current land transactions on over three fourths of the land in the United States.

Beginning in the 1940's Eldorado Springs began to appear on the roster of cadastral surveyors as the hometown of many employees. This hometown appeared so frequently on the roster that people began to question how so many people from the same area became employed by this organization. For a short period of time in the 1930's, Eddy Wilson worked on Roy Bandy's Cadastral Survey Party before returning to Eldorado Springs when Mr. Bandy needed new recruits for his Cadastral Survey Party. He asked Eddy Wilson to help recruit young people who would commit to completing this difficult task. Consequently,
for several decades, Wilson encouraged young people of this area to work on the survey parties. Many young people heeded Wilson's advice and took advantage of this opportunity.

1. Roy Bandy's Cadastral Surveying. Virtual Museum of Surveying website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Cadastral Survey Training Program. Notes on history of public land surveys. Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

9. Roy Bandy and Eddy Wilson Marker (Back)
10. Roy Bandy and Eddy Wilson Marker (back)