Weber in Weber County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Martin Henderson Harris

Inscription. Outstanding pioneer, Harrisville's first permanent settler, first school teacher, first presiding Elder, nephew of Martin Harris, Book of Mormon witness. Missionary to Salmon River and Eastern States. County Road Commissioner, surveyed road through North Ogden Canyon, Ogden Valley, all roads north of the Ogden River and others in county. Used homemade water level to lay out Western Irrigation canal. Among first to introduce silk worm industry in county. Famous silk dress made by his wife on exhibit at Pioneer Relic Hall Ogden, owned store. At Farr West was a blacksmith, operated with others a sawmill and molasses mill. Prominent orchardist. Played in Nauvoo Legion Band, Utah bands and orchestras. Hauled logs for Harrisville School and Ogden Tabernacle.

Erected on the original home site by his grandchildren Sept. 27, 1955 the 105th anniversary of his arrival in Weber County.

Erected 1955 by Grand Children of Martin H. Harris.