Near Shingletown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Noble’s Bungalow

Inscription. On this site, in 1903, H.H. Noble, President of the Northern California Power Co., built a summer home using native rock from this bluff. The bungalow was destroyed by forest fire in 1917.
The nearby forebay lakes serving Volta Power House were named for his daughters Nora and Grace. H.H. Noble sold his company to Pacific Gas and Electric in 1919.
H.H. Noble was born in Fairfield , Maine, August 16, 1844, and died in San Francisco Dec. 17, 1929.

Erected 1988 by Mt. Lassen Historical Society, P.G, & E, & E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter 62.

More about this marker. Directions to Noble's Bungalow Marker: From Shingletown go east on Highway 44. Turn right on Alward Road (Way). Follow the 'main', gravel road toward Nora and Grace Lakes (named after Noble's daughters). This involves making a left turn, followed by a couple of right turns. The road will change names a couple of times, but they are mostly un-signed. Proceed through the Nora Lake Picnic Grounds, then make a hard left turn onto a dirt road. Proceed around Nora Lake then about 1/4 mile to the end of the road. The pile of rubble at the end of the road is what is left of Noble's Bungalow.

3. Noble’s Bungalow Ruins
The grown to vegetation has blocked what was an un-obscurred view of Tehema Valley.