Constitution Island in Philipstown in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers’ Huts

Inscription.
In winter, when barracks were unavailable, soldiers were generally quartered in huts. Several hut sites remain on Constitution Island. In some the fireplace ruins are in line, while at others no pattern exists.

Regiments normally built huts to exact specifications in ordered rows. Typically, twelve men built and lived in each log hut, which was 14’ by 15’ or 16’, stood about 6½’ high at the eaves, and had a stone fireplace with a chimney of mud and sticks. The men slept in crude wooden bunks and cooked their own meals. Behind the rows of soldiers’ huts were those of the officers, larger buildings often divided into separate rooms. This normal construction pattern may have been followed at some of the Island’s hut sites; apparently it was not at others.

More about this marker. An image of a soldier hut appears at the upper left of the marker.

4. Marker on Constitution Island
5. Site of Soldiers’ Huts
This area near the marker was one of the sites on Constitution Island where the soldiers' huts were located.
6. Fireplace Remains
The fireplaces from some of the soldiers' huts can still be found on the Island.