Baycliff in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Clifton-By-The-Sea

Inscription. Established in 1910 through the partnership of area landowners G. C. Perkins and W. Y. Fuqua, Clifton-by-the-Sea is a reminder of the era in which prosperity returned to Galveston County following the devastating 1900 storm. Developed as a bayside resort for families, Clifton-by-the-Sea was one of several mainland communities between Galveston and Houston that grew up along the rail line that paralleled the western shore of Galveston Bay.

The resort featured parklands, a hotel, summer homes, and a bathhouse and open-air pavilion built on a pier out over the water at this site. By 1913, telephone service extended to Clifton-by-the-Sea, and the main street was a long boulevard known as Grand Avenue. The 1915 hurricane destroyed many of these improvements, but by 1924 the bathhouse and pavilion were rebuilt and summer residents were returning to the community. The pavilion-built once again after a 1929 fire destroyed it-hosted numerous summer dances with music provided by Houston and Galveston orchestras. A 1943 hurricane destroyed the bathhouse and pavilion for the final time.

After World War II, this area became home for workers in the nearby petrochemical plants. The Bayshore Community Club sponsored a variety of civic projects as the face of the community changed. When a post office was established in 1948, the
name Bacliff was adopted, but its origins as Clifton-by-the-Sea remain a strong part of its heritage.

1. Clifton-By-The-Sea (Now Named Baycliff) in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Clifton-By-The-Sea (Now Named Baycliff) in Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

1. The name of Clifton-By-The-Sea
A couple of things are not explained on the marker:

1) The settlement was originally named Clifton-By-The-Sea. But, when they grew to need a post office, the U.S. Postal Service informed the residents the name Clifton-by-the-Sea was too long. So they chose to shorten it to Clifton. But, the USPS refused because there was already a Texas town with that name. So they settled on on "Bay Cliff," but the Post Office misspelled it naming it Baycliff.

2) What was once maybe the best seafood restaurant in the Houston Bay area, called 'Clifton by the Sea', was across the street from this marker. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 23, 2020, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.