Béziers in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Thomas Jefferson

Symbole de l’amitié Franco-Américaine

— Symbol of Franco-American friendship —

Thomas Jefferson
13 Avil 1743 à Shadwell en Virginie — 4 Juillet 1826 à Monticello en Virginie

Symbole de l’amitié Franco-Américaine. Ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France 1785-1789. 3eme Président des Etats-Unis 1801-1809. Auteur principal de la Rédaction de l’Indépendence Américaine, 4 Juillet 1776. Amoureux de la France. Il voyage, parcourt nos territoires et promeut aux Etats-Unis notre patrimoine – Architecture, terroirs, culture. Humaniste, il partage nos valeurs de liberté. Avec son ami Lafeyette. Il joue un rôle clé dans l’ebauche de la Constitution Française et de la Déclaration des Droits de l’Homme et du Citoyen en 1789.

1789–2009 • Un Pont Pour La Liberté
220eme Anniversaire de la Révolution Française

Les Ponts du Coeur • Fonderies Dechaumont à Muret

(translation)
Thomas Jefferson
Born April 13, 1743 at Shadwell Virginia – Died July 4, 1826 at Monticello Virginia

Symbol of Franco-American friendship. United States Ambassador to France 1785-1789. 3rd President of the United States 1801-1809. Lead author of the drafting of the American Declaration of Independence, July 4, 1776. Admirer of France. Played a role in promoting our interests in the United States and our heritage—Architecture,
land and culture. A humanist, he shared our values of freedom. With his friend Lafayette, he played a key role in the creation of the French Constitution and the Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen in 1789.

1789–2009 • A Bridge To Freedom
220th Anniversary of the French Revolution

Bridges of the Heart • Foundries Dechaumont Muret

Regarding Thomas Jefferson. Thomas Jefferson traveled on the Canal du Midi during his journey through southern France in 1787.

3. Fonserane Staircase Visitors Center
Formerly the lock keeper's residence.
4. Thomas Jefferson
1743 - 1826
Third President, 1801 - 9
This 1805-1821 portrait of Thomas Jefferson by Gilbert Stuart hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Thomas Jefferson's tombstone notes, by his own instruction, that he authored the Declaration of Independence, founded the University of Virginia, and was responsible for Virginia's Statute for Religious Freedom. But it fails to mention that this philosopher inventor, and scientist was also president of the United States. This does not mean that his administration lacked significance. During Jefferson's presidency, the nation acquired from France the vast wilderness known as the Louisiana Purchase and successfully stood its ground against extortion attempts from Barbary Coast pirates in the Mediterranean. These early successes, however, paled in comparison to the wrath later heaped on Jefferson in the wake of the economically disastrous trade embargo he imposed in response to British and French interference with U. S. shipping. A beleaguered Jefferson ended his presidency by calling it a best-forgotton ‘splendid misery.’

Gilbert Stuart was not only early America's most admired portraitist but also an eccentric known for procrastinating. After sitting for this portrait in 1805, Jefferson had to wait sixteen years before it was finally delivered.” — National Portrait Gallery