Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère in Dordogne, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

L’Émergence du Christianisme

The Emergence of Christianity

Inscription.

Déjà au Ve siècle, sur le site d’une villa gallo-romaine, une première église se reflète dans les eaux de la rivière. L’eau – mireir des bâtiments, réserve de pêche et voie de communication- est, à l’époque gallo-romaine, un élément décisif pour l’inplantation de la villa où, autour d’une cour,sont regroupées la maison d’habitation et les dépendances argricoles. Celle de Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère,, contruite vers le IIIe ou le IVe siècle, s’étend du bord de la rivière jusqu’à l’actuelle place de l’église. On en a retrouvé les vestiges, en 1961, ainsi que les foundations d’une premiere église, probablement édifiée vers le Ve siecle. Des murs avec des moillons couverts d’enduits à fresques, une colonne de marbre et des tessons de céramiques ont été dégagés. Les materiaux romains de l’église antique furent sans doute réemployes jusque’au XIe siècle. La nef, préromane, possède des bais à grand cintre qui dateraient de l’époque de Constantin, premier emperour romain à reconnaître le christianisme au IVe siècle. Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère témoigne de la longue histoire de la chrétienté en Périgord. Avec la Révolution, commence le
déclin de la pratique religieuse. Faute d’entretien, l’édifice est déjà fort délabré quand on le classe monument histoirque en 1942. Une absidiole s’écroule en janvier 1960; en octobre de la même année, une inondation ébranle dangereusement la construction. Grâce a une intelligente restaurantion menée entre 1961 et 1966, cette église harmonieusement composée a retrouvé sa dignité.

English:
Water – a mirror for buildings, fishing preserve, and means of transportation – was, during the Gallo-Roman period, a decisive factor for chosing the spot to establish the villa where a house and agricultural outbuildings were grouped together around a courtyard.

Already in the 5th Century, on the site of a Gallo-Roman villa, the first church was reflected in the river’s water. The villa of Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère, built around the 3rd or 4th centuries A.D., stretched out along the river bank as far as the present church square. In 1961, vestiges and the foundations of the first probably built around the 5th Century, were discovered. Wall with rubble stone covered by a coating for frescos, a marble column, and ceramic shards have been unearthed. The Roman building materials of the ancient church were undoubtedly reused until the 11th Century.

The nave, from the pre-Romanesque period, has openings with large arches that

date from the time of Constantine, the first Roman emporer to have accepted Christianity in the 4th Century.

Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère attests to the long history of Christianity in the Périgord. The decline of religious practice began with the French Revolution. Due to lack of upkeep the edifice was already badly dilapidated when it was classified as a national Historic Monument in 1942. An absidiole crumbled in January 1960; a flood dangerously weakened the structure in October of the same year. Thanks to intelligent renovation work done between 1961 and 1966, this well-balanced church building recovered its former dignity.

3. The old church at Saint Leon
away); Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs (approx. 16.6 kilometers away); Hôtel de Vassal (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Manoir de Gisson (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Goudin (approx. 16.7 kilometers away); Hôtel de Grézel (approx. 16.8 kilometers away).

1. Alentour d’un Chemin de Saint-Jacques/Along one of the roads to Santiago de Compostela
This text is found on the featured marker's reverse. It reads:

Alentour d’un Chemin de Saint-Jacques
Au Moyen-Âge, dans la vallée de la Vézère et au confluent de la Dordogne des ermites et des moines cherchent les voies de la perfection.
Dans l'Europe médiévale, d'innombrables chemins drainent la foule des pèlerins vers Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle. Depuis l'abbaye de Vézelay en Bourgogne, un de ces itinéraires conduit à l'abbaye de Saint-Martial-de-Limoges et traverse ensuite le Périgord au confluent de la Vézère et de la Dordogne jusqu'à l'abbaye de Cadouin et au monastère de Saint-Avit-Sénieur. Sur ce chemin, à hauteur du Bugue, d'autres routes s'offrent aux visiteurs curieux d'art
roman. Il suffit de remonter la vallée de la Vézère pour découvrir
4. The old church at Saint Leon
tour à tour l'église forteresse de Tayac-les-Eyzies, puis au bord de la rivière, sur le site d'une ancienne villa gallo-romaine, la petite église de Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère. Plus loin en pleine forêt, à l'écart de la vallée, surgit l'église de Saint-Amand-de-Coly où s'exprime toute la puissance de l'architecture romane.
En descendant depuis le Bugue la vallée de la Vézère jusqu'à la Dordogne, on arrive à Limeuil et à la chapelle Saint-Martin édifiée à l'écart du village au milieu d'un cimetière. De Limeuil, on se rend à Paunat dont l'église témoigne de plusieurs siècles de conflit sur les terres d'Aquitaine, puis à Trémolat renommée pour sa vaste église à file de coupoles.
En Périgord, l'architecture romane est marquée par des influences variées: Auvergne, Saintonge, Espagne. Elle obéit souvent à une règle d'austérité renforcée dans bien des cas par l'existence de fortifications. Nombre de ces églises ont des caractéristiques assez permanentes: voûtement à coupole; nef unique; plan simplifié à l'extrême; élévations
dépouillées et nues; voûtes parfois aussi aériennes que le deviendront plus tard les voûtes gothiques; matériaux bien traités et appareillés avec minutie.
Chaque site de ce circuit est une étape dans l'histoire du Périgord et de son peuplement, depuis les premiers temps du christianisme jusqu'au XIIIe siècle, quand la forêt abritait des ermites
5. The old church at Saint Leon
et des moines en quête de grandes solitudes.

English:
Along one of the roads to Santiago de Compostela
In medieval Europe, a network of innumerable paths guided crowds of pilgrims to Santiago de Compostela. One of these routes led from the Burgundian abbey of Vézelay to the abbey of Saint-Martial-de-Limoges and then crossed the Périgord at the confluence of the Vézère and Dordogne, continuing toward Cadouin abbey and Saint-Avit-Senieur monastery. Other roads leading off this path in the neighbourhood of Bugue, are of considerable interest for anyone interested in Romanesque art. Just along the Vézère Valley, visitors discover, first, the fortified church of Tayac-les-Eyzies, then, along the riverbank, on the site of an ancient Gallo-Roman villa, the little church of Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère. Further along, in the middle of the forest, some distance from the valley, is Saint-Amand-de-Coly church, which expresses the full power of Romaneque architecture. Following the Valley of the Vézère downriver from Le Bugue as far as the Dordogne, is Lemeuil and Saint-Martin Chapel, built outside the village in the middle of a cemetery. After Limeuil, is Paunat, where the church bears the traces of several centuries of armed conflict in Aquitaine, and then Trémolat, famous for its vast and many-domed church.
In the Périgord, Romanesque architecture shows influences
6. Alentour d’un Chemin de Saint-Jacques plaque
This plaque is on the back of the L’Émergence du Christianisme marker. See the additional comments section for its text.
from various areas: Auvergne, Saintonge, and Spain. The Périgourdin Romanesque style is often austere, often reinforced by fortifications. Many of these churches have similar characteristics: domed vaulting, a single nave, an extremely simple layout, plain, unadorned elevations, dome heights that are sometimes as tall as the Gothic style would later become, and a taste for well-processed building materials dressed with minute care.
Each of the sites on this tour is a stopping place in Périgord history and the development of the region, from the dawn of Christianity until the 13th century, when the forest provided refuge to hermits and monks in search of great solitude.
    — Submitted September 12, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.