Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe
 

Le Moulin de la Galette

Histoire de Paris

 
 
Le Moulin de la Galette Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Barry Swackhamer, October 30, 2012
1. Le Moulin de la Galette Marker
Inscription. Plus qu’une institution, l’ancien “Blute-fin” est un monument, avec sa légende héroique; en 1814, lors du siege de Paris par les Cosaques, le dernier de quatre frères d’une dynastie de meuniers attestée depuis 1621, les Debray, finit dépecé et cloué sur les ailes de son moulin au terme d’une défense désespérée. Sous la Restauration, son fils transforme le bâtiment en salle de bal, à la décoration essentiellement composée de treillis de jardin peints en vert. L’ambiance y est décontractée, et la clientèle plus populaire que dans les autres établissements, ce dont témoigne la tableau de Renoir, peint en 1876, “Le bal du Moulin de la Galette”. Après différents avatars l’ancien “Blute-fin” a été sauvé un 1979.

[Translated by Google Translate with modifications:
Le Moulin de la Galette
More than an institution, the former "Blute-fin" is a monument, with its heroic legend, in 1814, during the siege of Paris by the Cossacks, the last of four brothers of a dynasty of millers recorded since 1621, the Debray, eventually cut up and nailed to the wings of his mill after a desperate defense. Under the Restoration, his son turns the building into a ballroom, decorated mainly composed of garden trellis painted green. The atmosphere is casual and the clientele more popular than in other institutions, as evidenced by the Renoir painting,
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
painted in 1876, "Le Bal du Moulin de la Galette". After various up and downs the former "Blute-fin" was saved a 1979.]
 
Topics and series. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.
 
Location. 48° 53.246′ N, 2° 20.172′ E. Marker is in Paris, Île-de-France, in Département de Paris. It is in Montmartre. It is at the intersection of Rue Lepic and Rue Tholoze on Rue Lepic. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Paris, Île-de-France 75018, France. Touch for directions.

Regionally, it is in the North Atlantic Region, Europe, the European Union, Atlantic Europe, the Schengen Area, Western Europe, a coastal Mediterranean country, and the Western World. Historically, it finds itself in what was once a French colony and also the Roman Empire.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Alfred Adam (within shouting distance of this marker); Deben Bhattacharya (within shouting distance of this marker); Francisque Poulbot (within shouting distance of this marker); Adolf Loos (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Dalida (about 90 meters away); Gen-Paul (about 90 meters away); Comité parisien de la Libération (about 90 meters away); Le Passe-Muraille / The Man Who Could Walk Through Walls (about 120 meters away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Paris.
 
Le Moulin de la Galette Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Barry Swackhamer, September 29, 2012
2. Le Moulin de la Galette Marker
Le Moulin de la Galette from Rue Tholoze image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Barry Swackhamer, September 29, 2012
3. Le Moulin de la Galette from Rue Tholoze
Le Moulin de la Galette image. Click for full size.
circa 1900
4. Le Moulin de la Galette
Postcard view showing the marker site on Rue Lepic and the mill itself.
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on November 17, 2025. It was originally submitted on November 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California. This page has been viewed 762 times since then and 7 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on November 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   4. submitted on November 17, 2025. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.
m=60876

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 3, 2026