Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Public Works Museum

Inscription.
Completed in 1912, the majestic Eastern Avenue Pumping Station was the architectural crown jewel in the City of Baltimore’s ambitious plan to provide its citizens with a service largely taken for granted today, a sanitary sewage system.

Designed by architect Henry Brauns and Chief Engineer Calvin Hendricks, the Station’s grand exterior incorporates a mansard slate roof, classical pediment and ornamental copper turrets that convey the sense of civic pride the people of Baltimore associated with their new and innovative sewage system. Baltimore’s topography dictated the location essentially allowing gravity to transport the wastewater created in the downtown area directly to the Station. In addition, the Station’s close proximity to water and railway lines was a natural fit for the delivery of large amounts of coal. The coal would be moved by conveyor to the top of the building and stored in four bins. When used, the burned coal would generate the steam that powered the three Corliss pumps built by Bethlehem Steel to help transport the wastewater to its final destination for cleaning at the Back River Wastewater Treatment Plant approximately 6 miles to the east.

By the year 1959 modern technology provided for the changeover to the one diesel and five electric pumps that continue in operation today. On average
the Station pumps approximately 30 million gallons of wastewater every day.

In 1982, the surprisingly interesting Baltimore Public Works Museum opened its doors in the space vacated by the removal of the boilers, highlighting public works services through exhibits, photographs, media presentations and family programming.

The Eastern Avenue Pumping Station continues to provide essential service to the citizens of Baltimore 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

More about this marker. The museum was closed in 2011 because of budget.