Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Dante rédige la Divine Comédie

(Dante wrote the Divine Comedy)

Inscription. Depuis 1293, Florence est en proie à la lutte incessante des partis guelfe et gibelin. Dante Alighiere, issu en 1265 d’une famille noble sans fortune, est proscrit en 1302, voué au bûcher s’il vient à être pris sur le territoire de la commune. Tous ses biens ont été confisqués, sa demeure brûlée: le poète mène alors jusqu’a sa mort, en 1321, un vie errante, et s’attache à la rédaction de son grand oeuvre. De passage à Paris, it célèbre dans ses écrits le “vico degli strami: (rue du fourrage); la rue tire en effet son nom des bottes de foin utilisées comme siège par les étudiants. Peutêtre les Mystères représentés sur le parvis de Notre-Dame ont-ils contribué à nourrir l’inspiration visionnaire des cercles de l’Enfer!

(English translation by Google Translate with modifications:)
Dante wrote the Divine Comedy
Since 1293, Florence was plagued by an incessant struggle between the Guelph and Ghibelline parties. Alighiere Dante, born in 1265 to a noble family penniless, was banned in 1302, doomed to the stake if he happens to be taken in the territory of the municipality. All his property was confiscated, his house burned: then leads the a wandering life as a poet until his death in 1321, and focuses on the writing of his great work. While in Paris, he celebrates it in his writings "vico degli strami (street fodder), the
street actually takes its name from the bales of hay used as headquarters by students. Perhaps the Mysteries represented on the front of Notre-Dame helped feed the his visionary inspiration of the circles of Hell!

. "Dante was born in 1265 in Florence. At the age of 9 he met for the first time the eight-year-old Beatrice Portinari, who became in effect his Muse, and remained, after her death in 1290, the central inspiration for his major poems. Between 1285, when he married and began a family, and 1302, when he was exiled from Florence, he was active in the cultural and civic life of Florence, served as a soldier and held several political offices." (Submitted on November 28, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)