Fredericktown in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Duffy

Inscription. Erected to honor the heroism of the men who so bravely defended Fort Duffy and Fredericktown against the British Fleet May 5, 1813 Colonel Thomas Ward Veazey, commanding

Samuel Wroth; D.F. Heath; Moses Cannon; Nicholas Franks; John W. Etherington; Joshua Ward; Dormer Oaks; John Etherington; John V. Price; Elias See; John T. Veazey; David Paget; Tylus Robinson; P. Biddle; James Council; Joseph Hovington; James Darley; James Clayton; Sergeant R. C. Lusby; Lieutenant John Henderson; Captain James Allen; John Duffy; Samuel P. Pennington; Sergeant Mate H. E. Coalman; Samuel Dixon; William Roberts; Francis MacKey; George Stanly; William Fort; Joseph Etherington; Edward Lister; --- Reynolds; Joseph Davis [of Morris]

Placed by National Society U.S. Daughters of 1812 5 April 1968

Erected 1968 by National Society U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Regarding Fort Duffy. Fredericktown and Georgetown on the north (Cecil County) and South (Kent County) sides of the Sassafras River were attacked on May 5, 1813 by the British Navy. They were met with militia fire from fortifications on both sides of the river. Fort Duffy defended Fredericktown on the north side. British marines drove the militia away and burned both towns.
Thomas Ward Veazey later became the 24th Governor of Maryland.

The earthworks of Fort Duffy were destroyed in the expansion of the Skipjack marina around 1985.

in 1813

4. The Battle of Georgetown and Fredericktown
This detail from Marcy Dunn's 1979 mural at the Kitty Knight House Inn shows the 1813 British Navy attack on the two towns.