Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garrett Jacobs Mansion

7, 9 & 11 W. Mt. Vernon Place

Inscription. The Garrett Jacobs Mansion is an architectural treasure that provides an historic window to Baltimore’s 19th century elegance. The mansion combines the work of two of America’s most distinguished architects: Stanford White and John Russell Pope. The Garrett-Jacobs Mansion comprises three original houses, measuring 39,200 square feet, and containing approximately 40 rooms, 100 windows and 16 fireplaces.

Both White and Pope first came to Baltimore to work on the Mansion. White went on to design the Lovely Lane Methodist Church, Goucher House and Winans House, all on St. Paul Street in Baltimore. John Russell Pope designed the Baltimore Museum of Art, Scotish Rite Temple, University Baptist Church and Charlcote House, all distinctive Baltimore landmarks.

Home to one of the Baltimore’s leading business and philanthropic families, Robert and Mary Garrett began creating the largest and most expensive house ever built in Baltimore in 1884 when Robert Garrett succeeded John Work Garrett as president of the B&O Railroad. After Mr. Garrett’s death in 1896, Mrs. Garrett married Dr. Henry Jacobs and continued the Mansion’s expansion, hiring John Russell Pope in 1902.

In 1962, the City of Baltimore sold the Garrett-Jacobs Mansion to the Engineering Society of Baltimore, which had been founded in 1905, after local engineers had come

to the city’s aid following the Great Fire of 1904.

(Photo) Stanford White’s spiral staircase topped by the Tiffany Dome. William Donald Schaefer, Mayor-Rededicated 2008, Sheila Dixon, Mayor- Baltimore City Landmark-Baltimore City Historic District-National Historic Landmark

Erected 2008 by Mayor-City of Baltimore.

11 West-The Garrett-Jacobs Mansion-This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United State Department of the Interior