Near Juntura in Malheur County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Peter Skene Ogden

Oregon History

Inscription. Peter Skene Ogden, leading a party of Hudson’s Bay Company trappers, camped near here on October 10, 1828. On this Ogden’s fifth and final expedition into the "Snake Country," he started on September 22, from Fort Nez Perce (Walla Walla). From here, passing Alvord Lake, he went south to the Humboldt River and thence last to Great Salt Lake, first reached by him on his initial expedition of 1824. Retracing the route on its return journey, the party followed the Humboldt, turned north to the Silvies, crossed over into the John Day Valley and reached Fort Nez Perce in July, 1829. Over 2,000 beaver were taken by the party.

Erected by State of Oregon.

2. View of the Area