Savannah's Irish and Robert Emmet Park

Inscription. Once known as the Strand and later as Irish Green because of its proximity to the Irish residents of Savannah's Old Fort neighborhood, this park was renamed in 1902 for the Irish patriot Robert Emmet (1778-1803) to commemorate the centennial of his death. Emmet, who led an unsuccessful Dublin uprising for Irish Independence and was executed for treason, was a hero to Savannah’s Irish community. Emmet is best known for the speech in which he asked that his epitaph not be written until “my country takes her place among the nations of the earth.” Emmet Park remains an important center of ceremonial congregation for Savannahians of Irish descent.

Erected 2003 by The Georgia Historical Society and the St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee. (Marker Number 25-14.)

Regarding Savannah's Irish and Robert Emmet Park. Savannah has one of the largest St. Patrick's Day Parade in The United States, second only to New York's.

3. Preparing for the Celtic Cross Ceremony and the placing of the Memorial Wreath, 2008
All in preparation for the St. Patrick's Day Parade and Celebration