Crissy Field

A Place of Renewal

Click on photo to read text and view photos displayed on marker.
Inscription. The land known today as Crissy Field has undergone many changes. Once a rich salt marsh and homeland of Ohlone people, it was later a landing site for Spanish and Russian explorers, a venue for the Panama-Pacific International Exposition and a pioneering United States military airfield.

Along with the entire Presidio, Crissy Field was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962. With generous community support, Crissy Field has been transformed into a spectacular 100-acre shoreline park at the center of the Golden Gate National Recreational Area.

Revitalizing Crissy Field
Sponsored by the National Park Service and its nonprofit support partner, the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy, the revitalization of Crissy Field owes its success to community support and stewardship.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Warming Hut-NPS Visitor Center at Crissy Field
4. Crissy Field Action
The photo was taken inside the Warming Hut
5. Crissy Field Building
Old photo of flying a early plane. The photo is above the Field Maintenance-Wheeled and Truck Branch-Building 937
6. Crissy Field Building
Photo mounted on the wall of a building showing how in the old days a airplane was started