Boonville in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Boontling: The Lingo of Boonville

Inscription. Storekeeper, W.W. Boone settled in Southern Anderson Valley among families that brought the Scottish and Midwestern patterns of speech in the mid 1890’s. Young men picked hops, sheared sheep, and displayed marvelous whit, cleverness, and intelligence to create a forceful descriptive 1,500 – word language harped by 500 residents.

The versatility of Boontling is apparent; “Bucky Waltered my appoled to a tidricks for bahl chiggul and zeese.”

Derivations : A pay phone cost an Indian “Bucky” nickel and Walter Levi owned the first (telephone); “applehead” by unusual circumlocution is “girlfriend” and shortened “tea-drinkers” is a party. The next two words are from Scottish while that for “coffee” commemorates camp cook C.Z. “Zeese” Blivens’ renown strong brew.

Translation: I telephoned my girlfriend to go to a party for good food and coffee.

Use declined after 1917, when boonters marched into the Great War but boontling continues to amaze listeners and baffle outsiders.

Keemwun keemle to raise a seephorn to bahlness and boontling with higgy huger highpocket and kimmies of E Clampsus Vitus

. Dedicated September 30, 6011 (2006) Capitulus Redivius Yerba Buena: The Mother Lodge #1 Ancient and Honorable
Order of E Clampsus Vitus

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter #1.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Anderson Valley Historical Museum. The museum is open Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 1-4p.m.
Thanks to Sheri
The marker is located on the building just below the tree branch on the left.
Hanson for sending me the photograph of the Boontling marker.

1. Kimmies Harpin’ Boontling: A Dying American Dialect? - Time News Feed. Reporters and language geeks have long made pilgrimages to a hamlet in Northern California where rustics refer to men as “kimmies” and talking as “harpin’.” In Anderson Valley, an isolated corner of Mendocino County about two hours north of San Francisco, people speak in a hinterland dialect called Boontling. (Submitted on April 8, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Boontling Video. Boontling is a fun folk language native to Anderson Valley. Hear our brewmaster, Fal Allen, interview fluent Boontling speaker Rod Dewitt about where Boontling came from, and how it impacts the brewery. (Submitted on April 8, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)