Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas H. White Photo Lab

Inscription.
In 1983, Thomas H. Whit was honored with a memorial that has enriched the lives of many students and alumni. This is the year the Thomas H. White Photo Lab was dedicated as a place where students could learn the art and science of photography. Thomas White lived capturing the beauty of our world through the lens of a camera, and it was through this medium that he close to share his Christian faith on film. His photographic career started here at Toccoa Falls College as a photographer for the yearbook.

Later, he attended the Rochester School of Photography where he graduated Suma cum Laude. His achievements in photography were significant. As the Audio-Visual Director for The Christian and Missionary Alliance, he achieved the highest distinction on the North American continent for his photographic work. Beginning in 1978 until his untimely death at age 35 in August 1983, Mr. White received five gold awards, two silver awards, and two bronze awards for his photography.

Awards Received by Thomas White --
1979 "Hong Kong Story".....Gold, International Film & TV Festival
1979 "Rumors of God in China".....Gold, The Festival of the Americas, The Houston International Film Festival
1980 "The Kinshasa Story".....Gold, International Film & TV Festival
1981 "The Lostness of Man".....Gold, International
Film & TV Festival
1981 "From Trauma to Triumph".....Gold, The Festival of the Americas, The Houston International Film

This historical marker is placed in honor of the Centennial Celebration 1907-2007. Donated in living memory of Thomas H. White (HS 1965) by Joyce (Keagy, HS 1966) White, Kathryn White, Jane White, and Bettye Ann (White, HS 1963, BC 1967) Catron.

Erected 2007 by Joyce White, Kathryn White, Jane White, and Bettye Ann Catron.