Near Chester in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Humbug Valley

Inscription. These soda springs were used by the Maidu Indians since time immemorial. Gold mines were discovered here in 1850. Andrew Miller first saw the valley in 1849 and returned in 1850 to homestead, raise a family, build a store and hotel. Many homes and businesses followed and a post office was established in 1860. Jones & Walleck built a water powered sawmill here in 1858. Allen Wood & W.B. Long built a hotel in 1858 which burned in 1859. A second hotel built in 1860 and burned in 1871. The Longville Hotel on the Dogtown – Honey Lake Road burned in 1917 with the loss of two children. The Miller mansion was built in 1909. The Lemm Ranch has remained in the same family since 1867. Nearby a cemetery holds valley pioneers.

Erected 1997 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Soda Springs. To reach Soda Springs from Lake Almanor take Humbug Road (County Road 307), then, at approximately mile post 6, take an unsigned road south toward the PG&E Yellow Creek campground. Soda Springs is about one mile south of the intersection.

3. Soda Springs