Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dundurn Castle

Inscription.
This villa was completed in 1835 for Allan Napier MacNab. Incorporating an existing farmhouse, it was designed by the local architect, Robert Wetherell, as a statement of its owner's place in Hamilton society. The house features an eclectic blend of classical and Italianate motifs, French windows, broad verandahs and a panoramic view of Burlington Bay. With its outbuildings and grounds, Dundurn Castle stands as an important example of the Picturesque Movement in Canada. After years in private hands, the property was purchased by the city and from 1964 to 1967 restored to its former splendour.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Dundurn Castle. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. City of Hamilton Dundurn National Historic Site. This is a link to information provided by the City of Hamilton's website. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Dundurn Castle National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information provided by a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker (marker on the left), situated along the walking paths, in Dundurn Park.
View of the historical marker (2nd on left) in the foreground, with a view of Dundurn Castle in the background.
A distant view of the historical marker, with the Dundurn Castle in the background.