Attleboro in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

POW*MIA 9-11 Memorial

Inscription. The images carved into the granite represent prisoners of war, armed forces missing in action, and the victims of the attack on America. The granite for the memorial was quarried in PA. The granite was carved and polished in VT. The millwheel weighs 3000 lbs. The millwheel is a metaphor for our responsibility to never forget, to always remember the suffering and sacrifice of those memorialized here. This artifact steel is a spandrel, 5 ft by 7 ft weighing 1726 lbs. It is part of the remains of the World Trade Center and granted by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The steel is set in the center of the inner circle formed by the walkway. The distance across this circle is 9 feet 11 inches. The artifact faces the World Trade Center and it is inclined at an angle equal to the latitude of New York City.

We have imbedded three brass vectors in the walkway. The first if the heading and distance for New York and Washington. Three stars represent the location of this memorial, Ground Zero and the Pentagon. One inch equals ten miles. The second represents Shanksville, PA. The third, Logan, Boston.

Reflect upon the suffering and sacrifice of those memorialized here and take pride in being a citizen of the USA, the greatest nation the world has known.

This memorial was dedicated on Veterans Day, Nov. 11, 2011 at
1100 hrs. By the POW*MIA 9/11 Remembrance Committee of Attleboro

Erected 2011 by POW*MIA 9/11 Remembrance Committee of Attleboro.

2. POW*MIA 9-11 Memorial
3. POW*MIA 9-11 Memorial
Memorial can be seen to the left of the flagpole in this image, taken looking approximately southwest.
4. POW*MIA 9-11 Memorial
5. POW*MIA 9-11 Memorial