Magnolia Springs in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Magnolia Springs, Alabama

1. Magnolia Springs, Alabama Marker (Front)
Front:
Settlement of this area began in the early 1700’s and was expedited by a series of Spanish land grants in the early 1800’s. During the 1819-33 time period a brick factory along the south river bank supplied brick for construction of Fort Morgan at the mouth of Mobile Bay. In 1891 the community of Magnolia Springs was established when the first subdivision was platted. The village’s name was a combination of two local assets - the ever-flowing springs and the towering canopy of magnolia trees. Nestled along the banks of the Magnolia River, the village drew residents from Alabama, Vermont, Illinois, and Missouri. Those early settlers built homes and businesses along the main transportation artery, the Magnolia River. Early businesses included turpentine, lumber and mercantile operations. Inns and hotels were established for the growing tourist trade. Steamers, such as the “The Magnolia” brought supplies and passengers to the area. Today, mail is still delivered by boat, as it has been since 1916. It is the last year-round river mail delivery in the U.S.
(Continued on other side)

Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
For more than 100 years, the Magnolia Springs Community Association, with monthly potlucks, kept people abreast of local events. The Community
Hall erected in 1894 still provides a meeting place for residents. A volunteer fire department established in 1961 serves the safety needs of the community. It was housed in a small cinder block structure behind the historic Community Hall and adjacent to Saint Paul’s Chapel (erected in 1902). Today, the Magnolia Springs Volunteer Fire Department has its own modern facility on the former grounds of the old Magnolia Springs School (the school was erected in 1927 and destroyed by fire in 1985). By the turn of the 21st century, residents of the little unincorporated village moved into a new historical phase when the Town of Magnolia Springs was incorporated in 2006. Magnolia Springs, a successful blend of natives and transplants, continues to offer the warmth of the traditional southern hospitality and appeal of treasured historic heritage.

Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Magnolia Springs July 2010

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Magnolia Springs.