North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial

Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to the citizens of the local community and to the thousands of men and women, military and civilian, who from 1901-1996 served at the Charleston Naval Base and in the Charleston based ships, submarines and other military units and who honorably answered their country's call to duty during World Wars I and II, The Korean and Vietnam Wars and the Cold War. It was a privilage and honor for those of us listed below to make possible this memorial in their memory

Board of Directors
1999-2007

Ed Fava, Captain, SC USN (Ret), Chairman
Eileen Chepenik, Navy Wife
Doris Coaxum-Sanders, Citizen
Ben Cole, Commander, SC USN (Ret)
Belinda Davis, City of North Charleston
Jack Day, GM15, US Civil Service (Ret), Vice Chairman
Willie Givens, GS12, US Civil Service (Ret)
Jim Madden, GM14, US Civil Service (Ret), Treasurer
George Newton, Captain, SC, USN (Ret), Secretary
Palmer Olliff, GS13, US Civil Service (Ret)
Charlie Pearce, Captain, SC USN (Ret)
R. Keith Summey, Mayor, City of North Charleston
Jim Waddell, RMCM (SS), USN (Ret)

Regarding Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial. Though now a part of our nation's history, the Charleston Naval Base remains as a vivid memory to all who served here. Acquaintances made, friendships forged and a great sense of pride in what was accomplished here will endure forever for all who were a part of "Charleston Navy" from 1901 to 1996.

3. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial Baldt 6000 anchor on display
4. Greater Charleston Naval Base "The Homecoming "
by
Stanley Bleifeld
1990
Used with the permission of
The United States Navy Memorial
Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, D.C. 20013-7012 Control Number: IAS 78670005
5. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial "The Lone Sailor"
by
Stanley Bleifeld
1984
Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Washington, D.C. 20013-7012 Control Number: IAS 78660009
6. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial "Lone Sailor", today gets to watch container ships pass by

The five flags represent the entities from which Charleston Naval Base and its attached units drew their authority and support. The National Ensign, the South Carolina State Flag, the flags of the Navy and Marine Corps and the City of North Charleston. The flagpoles slant out from the shore and point the way out of the safe harbor of home into the oceans and seas of the world.
7. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial Marker : Mine
The Mine on display provided by US Navy Mobile Mine Assembly Unit Eleven is a tribute to those who served in the various ship types and other units which comprised the Mine Forces of the US Navy stationed at the Charleston Naval Base.
8. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial Story Wall
Contained on the Story Wall is the story of the Charleston Naval Base, told both in text and with actual photographs of those who served here. The Story Wall also contains at one end an acknowledgement of the donors who helped make this Memorial possible and at the other, the saga of the five US Navy ships which proudly bore the name "USS CHARLESTON."
9. Greater Charleston Naval Base Memorial includes Bronze sculptures of a Sub, LLC, and Destroyer
The three ship sculptures, which were created by Sculptors Wayne Trapp and Richard Hallier of ColaTina, Inc., represent the three most common ship types to be associated with the Charleston Naval Base during its 95 year life from its birth in 1901 to its closure in 1996. A plaque beneath each ship type explains its significance.