North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District

The Navy Base

Inscription. The Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2010. The 32 buildings and structures that comprise the district represent two periods of development at the Naval Base that closely relate to the growth of the Navy during the 20th century. A prior hospital, constructed in 1917, was demolished in 1922 as demand for hospital services declined after World War I. Only two Craftsman-style residential cottages built in 1917 survive from that period (Quarters 1 and 2), while the remainder of the structures were built just prior to and during World War II, including the existing hospital complex.

Three groups of buildings comprise the historic district: treatment facilities centered on the main hospital complex; service related buildings located to the east of the main hospital building; and residential buildings for officers and staff that are located to the west and south of the hospital. Spanish Colonial style influences such as smooth white walls, hipped roofs with overhanging eaves, and red terra cotta roof tiles are prevalent throughout the district.

The Naval Hospital continued to serve sailors, those who worked at the base and their families until 1972, when a new high-rise hospital was built on nearby Rivers Avenue.
Source: National Register of Historic Places nomination: Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District (listed 2010)

Erected 2013 by Preservation Society of Charleston, Noisette Company.

Regarding Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District.

The Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District is nationally significant as an example of the United States effort to mobilize medical support for the Navy during World Wars I and II and the Navy's ability to create a permanent and professional medical service for Navy personnel and their dependents. These healthcare facilities were placed at the Charleston Navy Base and planned in a manner consistent with military protocol to organize medical treatment,support services, and residential units. The district is also architecturally significant for buildings and structures that reflect the time periods in which they were constructed corresponding to large building periods at the Charleston Navy Base during the First and Second World Wars. The majority of buildings have a unifying architectural language which incorporates both Spanish Colonial and Mission style forms with Modern details and materials. Two residential buildings and support structures date from the First World War and exhibit Craftsmen Bungalow features. The Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District is an intact collection of thirty-two buildings located in the northwest corner of the former Charleston Navy Base. There are three groups of buildings that comprise the District: treatment facilities centered on the main hospital complex, service related buildings located to the east of the main hospital, and residential
Charleston Naval Hospital Historic District Marker, `
3. Main Hospital Building
buildings largely located to the west and south of the hospital. The earliest extant structures in the district date from 1917 during construction of hospital facilities to serve an increased labor force at the base during World War I. The large majority of the historic resources in the district date from World War II when the first permanent hospital facilities were constructed at the base. Listed in the National Register October 22, 2010. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

4. Sick Officers' Quarters Annex
5. Nurses Quarters