Rawlins in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Rawlins Springs

Inscription. In the summer of 1867, a survey party led by General Grenville M. Dodge seeking a route for the Union Pacific Railroad stopped here.

General John A. Rawlins, a member of the party, spoke of the spring as "the most gracious and acceptable of anything he had had on the march" and said that if anything was ever named after him he wanted it to be a spring of water.

General Dodge replied "We will name this Rawlins Springs."

Erected 1957 by Carbon County Chapter of the Wyoming State Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker tablet was designed and placed in 1957 by the Carbon County Chapter of the Wyoming State Historical Society with the following officers listed: Neal E. Miller, President; Alex Gordon, 1st Vice Pres.; L.D. Rettstatt, 2nd Vice Pres.; Lovina Pierson, Secy.; Kleber H. Handsell, Treas.; A.H. MacDougall, Repr.

The marker also includes the following inscription: "In grateful recognition of the material aid and technical assistance of the Union Pacific Railroad Company, the Sinclair Refining Company, and the University of Wyoming."

2. Marker overlooking Rawlins Springs
3. Rawlins Springs
Internet Archive
4. General John A. Rawlins. Born In 1831; Died in 1869.
Grant first knew Rawlins at Galena, Illinois, near which place the latter was born and where he had raised himself, in spite of poverty, to the rank of a respectable lawyer. He was a Douglas Democrat and a strong Union man. When Grant was promoted to brigadier-general he asked Rawlins to become a member of his staff, with the rank of captain. Rawlins joined Grant in September, 1861, at Cairo, became his assistant adjutant-general, and finally his chief of staff, remaining with him to the end. He was promoted to brigadier-general August 11, 1863, and brigadier-general and chief of staff of the United States Army March 5, 1865. Grant, as President, made him Secretary of War March 11, 1869. He died September 6, 1869.
From McClure's Magazine, Vol. X., No. 3, January 1898, Men and Events in the American Civil War by Charles A. Dana, Part III, Page 253, image on page 262.