Zermatt in Visp, Wallis, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

First Ascent of the Matterhorn

Jean - Antoine Carrel
Jean - Baptiste Bisch

More about this marker. This marker is in the plaza in front of the Matterhorn Museum.

3. Zermatt and Mount Cervin (The Matterhorn)
The first ascent of the Matterhorn was made by Edward Whymper, Lord Francis Douglas, Charles Hudson, Douglas Hadow, Michel Croz, and the two Zermatt guides, Peter Taugwalder father and son on 14 July 1865. Douglas, Hudson, Hadow and Croz were killed on the descent when Hadow slipped and pulled the other three with him down the north face. Whymper and the Taugwalder guides, who survived, were later accused of having cut the rope below to ensure that they were not dragged down with the others, but the subsequent inquiry found no proof of this and they were acquitted. - Wikipedia entry on the first ascent of the Matterhorn.
4. The Matterhorn