Hyattsville in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hyattsville National Historic District

City of Hyattsville

Inscription. Established in 1982 and expanded in 2004, over 1,000 structures encircling the Victorian core of Hyattsville were listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Homes built in the late 1800s located near the intersection of 42nd Avenue and Gallatin Street are some of the oldest properties still standing. The homes of Hyattsville's early founders and developers had already been lost to renewal efforts along the Route One corridor.

The success of the National Register nomination, begun by local citizens interested in preservation, led to forming of a preservation association, which remains active, and presents an annual Historic House Tour each May.

Twelve homes within the district are also designated historic sites under Prince Georges County Historic Sites and Districts Plan. As a group these homes represent a wide variety of architectural styles, including Stick (4110 Gallatin), Shingle (5011 42nd Avenue), Late Victorian Queen Anne (4100 Crittenden Street) and Italianate (5104 42nd Avenue). A pattern book home design available through a catalog distributed by R.W. Shoppell is among the properties designated as historic sites. (4106 Gallatin Street). Beginning in the 1920s, bungalows and craftsman style cottage house kits could also be purchased by mail from companies such as Sears and Roebuck.

Historic
Hyattsville welcomes you to walk our tree-lined streets, take a rest in this park (once the site of the Spencer Street school), and enjoy -- but remember these are private homes.

(Side Bar)

A number of different developers worked in Hyattsville from 1880 to the 1930s, and evidence of their work remains extant in such areas as the 4100 block of Emerson Street (known as the Checkerboard Block). These modest homes with their fairly large lots and welcoming porches, were one of the reasons Hyattsville was recognized early on as a Good Place to Live and Work.

3. Hyatt's Mansion
Christopher Clarke Hyatt's Mansion (1878), on present day Baltimore Avenue/Route One. This house was razed n the mid 20th century.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Fox's Barn
Fox's Barn (1892), 5011 42nd Avenue, a classic example of the Shingle Style; Prince Georges County Designated Site.
5. Harriet Ralston House
The Harriet Ralston House (1880s), 4206 Decatur Street; a Prince George's County Designated Site, 3-story front-gables frame retreat cottage.
6. Frederic Augustus Holden House
4110 Gallatin Street, built in 1883 by Frederick A. Holden; Carpenter Gothic Design; Prince Georges County Designated Site.
7. The Checkerboard Block
4100 Block of Emerson Street (1930s) -- the "Checkerboard Block".